Basket Login

Academic Impact Awards 2018: The Shortlist

Academic Impact Awards logo

We are excited to announce the shortlist for this year’s Academic Impact Awards!

The annual Academic Impact Awards celebrate students and staff from our University community who have helped shape the academic experience at City, University of London. The Awards are run in partnership with the Students’ Union and Learning Enhancement & Development (LEaD) team.

This year there are 19 awards up for grabs across four exciting categories, including:

  • Experience

  • Support

  • Teaching

  • Programme Representatives

We are happy to share that this year we received over 400 nominations, with hundreds of students and staff taking the time to tell us about the amazing work happening across our university campuses.

To decide on the shortlist a panel of students and staff met to read through the nominations and decide on the final shortlist for each award. They had the difficult job of reading over 400 nominations, shortlisting only three candidates for each Award.

 

Please read on to find out who has been shortlisted for each of the categories. If you have been shortlisted, please check your inbox for an email from City, University of London Students’ Union with more details, and how to RSVP.

The winners will be announced at the Academic Impact Awards ceremony in the Oliver Thompson Lecture Theatre on Thursday 24th May 2018, which all nominated students and staff are invited to.

 

The Shortlist

Experience

Most Helpful Feedback

Diptan Gudka

Martin Rich

Valance Hughes

Enhancing Student Employability

Robert Clark

Thalia Anagnostopoulou

William Power

Leading in Equality

Jessica Jones Nielsen

Katherine Reece Thomas

Keith Simpson

Support

Personal Tutor of the Year

Ahalya Subramanian

Lucy Myers­­

Maria Dingle

Research Supervisor of the Year

Iasonas Triantis

James Hampton

Leonie Fleishmann

Outstanding Support – Academic Staff

Deborah Dickinson

Ellie Taylor

Penny D’ath

Outstanding Support – Non-Academic Staff

Colin Day

Leon Cuthertson

Sajni Kotecha

Teaching

Best Graduate Teaching Assistant

Alina Veilias

Maciej Kosilo

Yew Wong

Most Innovative Teaching

Matthew Carr

Paul Turner

Rachel Grant

Teaching Excellence Award

Law

David Seymour

Elliot Schatzberger

Nicholas Hatzis

SASS

Dr Andreas Kappes

Sandy Hager

Sarah Ralph

SHS

Ben Murphy

Duncan Smith

Mark J Jones

CASS

Andrew Leung

Mamdouh Medhat

Simon Hayley

SMCSE

Fredric Surre

Panicos Kyriacou

Yew Yan Wong

Programme Representatives

Programme Representative of the Year

Law

Catriona McIntosh

Waqar Ahmad

SASS

Malher Kawre

Sonilla Dardha

SHS

Cassandra Yuill

Nyma Moshin-Shaikh

Sophie Hughan

CASS

Lena Wang

Norhan Tawfik

Saw Kaisen

SMCSE

Abdul Khokhar

Ibukunoluwa Ogundipe

Mohammed Rasmi

 

The Academic Impact Awards are sponsored by LEaD and we would like to thank them for their continued support in the delivery.

Attend our awards by letting us know.

Visit www.citystudents.co.uk on Friday 25th May to find out who won in each category.

 

For live highlights from the event on May 24th, visit our Twitter, or follow along with the #AcademicImpactAwards hashtag!

 

Related