Basket
0

News Article

Notice of Poll – Student Council

Notice is hereby given that City Students’ Union will hold an election from Monday 1st November, 9:00am until Thursday 4th November 2021. All currently enrolled City, University of London students are eligible to vote.

The candidates standing in the Student Council Elections are:

Candidates for Student Council Chair:

  • Aadithya Nair Sethunath
  • Abdulhafit Mohamed Guled
  • Amirali Ahmad Khosravi
  • Anduela Kapaj
  • Anna Krasteva
  • Arnis Cufe
  • Aymen Ahmed
  • Badar Alam
  • Besty Olalere
  • Bettina Faria
  • Chiara Petino
  • Diana Calmic
  • Edward Armitage
  • Evgenii Sinkov
  • Fatima Elmi
  • Fiona Terholli
  • Hellen Mora
  • Iamah Akhtar
  • Jamshaid Allah Ditta
  • Kirthiga Thangeswaran
  • Mamoun Bouchouit
  • Manahil Malik
  • Mariam Rufai
  • Marilia Myrianthous
  • Mariya Valui
  • Muhammad Mohsin Sharif
  • Noor Joura
  • Qamar Shahrour
  • Raveena Raviraj
  • Rohan Parikh
  • Siwar Aldaoud
  • Tala Hamadah
  • Yashraj Randad
  • Yingjie Xuan

 

Candidates for School of Arts and Social Sciences:

  • Amanpreet Sagoo
  • Angelina Voronyuk
  • Callum Downey
  • Gesmina Tsourrai
  • Hellen Morat
  • Hemangi Makwana
  • Iman Chaudhry
  • Jake Holmes
  • Mei-Hsuan Ku
  • Najama Jino
  • Oliver Agar
  • Raphael Arboine-Todd
  • Sabena Kobalakrishnan
  • Simran Joshi
  • Zeynep Nazlikol

 

Candidates for School of Health Sciences Councillor:

  • Arham Rafik Pirzada
  • Chiamaka Okeke
  • Kevin Sanchez-Aguirre
  • Mamta Ashok Rajani

 

Candidates for School of Mathematics Computer Science & Engineering Councillor:

  • Amirali Ahmad Khosravi
  • Angus Pedersen
  • Emine Kyosey
  • Khadija Nawaz
  • Saeed Azizi
  • Tameem Ul Azam
  • Vlad-Constantin Pavel

 

Candidates for Bayes Business School:

  • Carlos Mesa Cruz
  • Ioana Ioanas
  • James Kong
  • Katharina Miessgang
  • Lean Reda
  • Nikoloz Gvalia
  • Reuben Jess
  • Riddhi Agrawal
  • Sho Sakura
  • Simriddhi Gupta
  • Vaidehi Ghotavadekar
  • Vaishnavi Ugale
  • Rosinah Mphetlhe

 

Candidates for City Law School Councillor:

  • Anduela Kapaj
  • Harrison Love
  • Helga Lutchman
  • Jada Johnson
  • Jwana Hussein
  • Kenzy Elbanna
  • Lauren Mcneillis
  • Lucas Kazman
  • Manahil Malik
  • Manuela Arevalo Pardo
  • Muhammad Kayani
  • Nayab Asif
  • Nazanin Ilbeigi Taher
  • Qamar Shahrour
  • Roksana Mlozniak
  • Sandy Khalife
  • Sara Allateef
  • Thangavelu Senthil Kumar
  • Yavuz Emin Kafadar
  • Aaminah Patel

 

Results of Election

The election shall be counted and announced online following the close of the elections and completion of any outstanding appeals and disciplinary actions.

 

Returning Officer

The National Union of Students return the elections of City University London Students’ Union.

The NUS Returning Officer for this Election is Peter Robertson.

The Deputy Returning Officer is Hannah Roberts, SU Head of Membership Development at City Students’ Union.

To contact the Returning, or Deputy Returning Officer, please email SUelections@city.ac.uk

 

Complaints

Any student can submit a complaint about a candidate or their campaigner, full details of grounds for complaints can be found in Section 14 of the Elections Bye-Laws.

For further details about these elections please review our Elections Regulations.